New Zealand Work Visa

Applying for work visa's in New Zealand can be a tough process as a popularity for them are rising each year. Immigration New Zealand has made this process a lot easier and broken the stages down into steps. 

You will need to have access to a range of personal information for your application and provide documentation such as a form of ID and other proof of travel and financial information to support your visa. 

At work or in business, Kiwis have a 'can do' attitude and enjoy working together to get the job done. Your skills and experience could make a valuable contribution in New Zealand.

Once you have your plan in place and you have decided you are wanting to make the move to New Zealand to enjoy a working holiday really think through the areas of New Zealand you are wanting to visit and where you would like to base yourself. At this time, it is almost important to check our working criteria's to make sure that the work you are applying for is the application that our workforce is after. You can see more information on this at our Immigration Office website

The 4 Key Steps: Applying for a Visa in New Zealand

Step 1: Gather Information 

When preparing your application it can depend on the complexity of your needs and requirements. The majority of the visas you can apply for in New Zealand require that you have all of your information and evidence together prior to submitting your application, if not, this can be the make or break decision on your visa being accepted, and can be a costly process having to re-apply. 

Step 2: Submit Application

New Zealand offers a wide range of Visa's so it pays to have a good look at your options and the majority of our visa's can be applied for online. Visa's the require you the physically print off a form and have this filled out and send into us along with requested information such as your passport are clearly outlined on the Immigration Office website. 

Step 3: Wait for a Visa Decision 

Immigration New Zealand will go through a process of assessing your application in order of other application that is submitted at the time, so do keep in mind with the lead in time to your travel - we recommend 5-6 months prior to your visit to New Zealand. They may ask you for more information if needed and will let you know about your visa as soon as it's decided.

Step 4: Arrive in New Zealand 

If you are successful with your visa and you are not already in New Zealand, you're welcome to come and visit, invest, work, study or live permanently in our country.

New Zealand Accommodation 

New Zealand has a wide range of different regions, with over 15 regions with a different offering from each other, they are spread eveningly out over the north and south islands of the country. They all have a different offering of employment, tourism, lifestyle and accommodation, both short and long term. 

Depending on your employment with your work visa and the area you are interested in experiencing in New Zealand, this will help define the region you'll be wanting to base yourself in. 

New Zealand truely has a large offering of accommodation with each region offering a different experience, you really feel like you are in a place away from home. 

Global Kiwi has a great offering of holiday parks and backpakers which acept both long and short term accommodation. We will also being going into classified listings which will open Global Kiwi up to rentable accommodation for more long term guests. Click here for a map of New Zealand, to help discover the regions you might be interested in staying in.